*Programme is subject to change

03 March 2022, Thursday

Time / Date (in SGT) Day 3
3 Mar 2022 (Thursday)
[Suntec Exhibition Hall 404]
08 00 - 08 30 Registration
08 30 - 09 00
09 00 - 09 30 Opening Presentation by HPE
Mr Antonio Neri, Chief Executive Officer, Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE), USA
Mr Bill Mannel, VP & GM, High Performance Computing (HPC), Hewlett Packard Enterprise
09 30 - 10 00 Keynote
Mathematical and Computational Foundations for Enabling Predictive Digital Twins at Scale
by Prof Karen Willcox, Director, Oden Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, USA
10 00 - 10 30 Keynote
Thinking Fast and Slow in AI
by Dr Francesca Rossi, IBM Fellow and AI Ethics Global Leader, IBM USA
10 30 - 10 45 Break
10 45 - 11 15 Industry Plenary
Latest Compute Solutions for the Digital Economy
by Mr Bill Mannel, VP & GM, High Performance Computing (HPC), Hewlett Packard Enterprise
BREAKOUT 4 Conference on Next Generation Arithmetic (CoNGA) Track Chair: Prof John Gustafson

1045 - 1130
Multiposits: Universal Coding of Rⁿ
by Dr Peter Lindstrom, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1130 - 1215
ACTION: Automated Hardware-Software Codesign Framework for Low-Precision Numerical FormaT Selection in TinyML
by Mr Seyed Hamed Fatemi Langroudi, University of Texas at San Antonio

11 15 - 11 40 Industry Plenary
Four supercomputers, twice
by Mr Andrew Jones, Future HPC/AI Capabilities Planning, Microsoft
11 40 - 12 05 Industry Plenary
by Dr Kevin Jorissen, Distinguished HPC Cloud Architect, Oracle Cloud
12 05 - 12 30
12 30 - 13 00 Lunch
13 00 - 13 30
BREAKOUT 1
Inclusivity and Diversity, the path to supercomputing for ALL
Track Chair:
Mr Mark Stickells
BREAKOUT 2
Built Environment
BREAKOUT 3
Mini Global Research Platform (GRP) Workshop
Track Co-Chairs:
Prof Francis Lee Bu Sung
Prof Joe Mambretti
Ms Maxine Brown
BREAKOUT 4
Conference on Next Generation Arithmetic (CoNGA)
Track Chair:
Prof John Gustafson
BREAKOUT 5
Industry
Track Chair:
Dr Jernej Zidar
13 30 - 13 55 13:30 - 13:35
Welcome Address
by Mr Mark Stickells, Executive Director, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre, Australia

13:35 - 13:55
Lessons learned from the future of meetings for a better today
by Dr Vanessa Moss, Head of ASKAP Science Operations at CSIRO, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

13:55 - 14:15
Diversity in HPC - My Story
by Dr Rika Kobayashi, Computational Chemist, Australian National University

14:15 - 14:35
From surviving to thriving: A search of thriving with diversity and inclusivity
by Dr Yang Yinping, Group Manager and Senior Scientist, Affective Computing Group, Institute of High Performance Computing, A*STAR

14:35 - 14:55
Seizing Innovation in the Digital
by Prof Tele Tan, Director, Autism Academy for Software Quality Assurance, Curtin University

14:55 - 15:15
The power of cultural diversity and inclusion in the computing field
by Dr Nadege Minois, Trainer, Facilitator and Coach in Cultural Diversity, Coaching Vision

15:15 - 15:35
Australasia Women+ in HPC, growth and opportunities for D&I in Asia
by Ms Aditi Subramanya, Marketing & Events Officer, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre, Australia, Ms Jana Makar, Communications Manager, New Zealand eScience Infrastructure (NeSI) and Mr Adam Huttner-Koros, Communications Officer, National Computational Infrastructure, Australia

Closing
13:30 - 14:00
The Potential Role of Supercomputers in Resilience
by Mr Eugene Seah, Managing Director, Surbana Technologies, Surbana Jurong Group

14:00 - 14:30
NSCC HPC Innovation Challenge for the Environment
by National Supercomputing Centre (NSCC) Singapore
13:30 - 13:35
Introduction to GRP Sessions
by Prof Francis Lee Bu Sung, Associate Professor at School of Computer Engineering, NTU

13:35 - 13:55
The Global Research Platform- An Overview
by Prof Joe Mambretti, Director, International Center for Advanced Internet Research, Northwestern University

1355 - 1415
International Networking for the SKA
by Dr Richard Hughes-Jones, Senior Network Advisor, GÉANT Association

14:15 - 14:35
Distributed Computing Operations at the HL-LHC With Operational Intelligence
by Dr Federica Legger, Associate Researcher, INFN (National Institute for Nuclear Physics)

14:35 - 14:55
Building Research Platforms for Analysing Biomedical Data in the Age of Genomics and Beyond
by Dr Kenneth Ban, Program Director, National Supercomputing Centre, Singapore

14:55 - 15:15
Network Technologies and Services Development in the GÉANT Project
by Dr Ivana Golub, Senior Researcher, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center (PSNC)

15:15 - 15:35
Computing Infrastructure to Support Rubin Science Mission
by Dr Wei Yang, Information Systems Specialist at SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University and Dr Yusra AlSayyad, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Princeton University

(5 minutes break)

15:40 - 16:00
AutoGOLE/SENSE
by Mr Tom Lehman, Networked Systems Researcher and Developer, ESnet

16:00 - 16:20
PRP/NRP/Nautilus Update -- ARNO and the UCSD Campus Digital Twin
by Mr John Graham, Senior System Integration Engineer, Calit2/Qualcomm Institute, UC San Diego

16:20 - 16:40
KAUST Cyberinfrastructure for International Research
by Mr Alex Moura, Senior Network Engineer, KAUST

16:40 - 17:00
Wide-Area SDN Development over KREONET Towards 5G and Network Intelligence
by Dr Dongkyun Kim, Principal Researcher, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI)

17:00 - 17:20
ESnet6 High-Touch Platform - Balancing Network Flexibility, Scalability, and Complexity
by Mr Chin Guok, Planning and Architecture Group Lead, Energy Sciences Network (ESnet)

1720 - 1740
GRP Prototype Services: P4 Testbed and DTNaaS for Data Intensive Science at StarLight
by Mr Jim Chen, Associate Director, International Center for Advanced Internet Research (iCAIR), Northwestern University

17:40 - 18:00
Accelerating AI/ML Lifecycles with the ABCI Supercomputer
by Dr Ryousei Takano, Senior Researcher, AIST, Japan

18:00 - 18:20
Knitting a New Internet
by Ms Anita Nikolich, Research Scientist and Director of Research Innovation at the School of Information Sciences at the University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign

18:20 - 18:25
Closing Remarks
by Prof Joe Mambretti, Director, International Center for Advanced Internet Research, Northwestern University
13:30 - 14:15
Qtorch+: Enabling Next Generation Arithmetic for Pytorch Machine Learning
by Dr Minh Ho, National University of Singapore

14:15 - 15:30
Towards a Posit™️ Standard
by Dr Hauke Rehr, FSU Jena, Germany

15:30 - 17:55
Open discussion with Working Group panel regarding the Posit Standard
Cloud Native Supercomputing
by Mr David Slama, Cloud-Native Technology Specialist, HPC-AI Advisory Councilk
13 55 - 14 20 Data Management for Quantum Classical Hybrid Multi Cloud Infrastructure
by Mr Sean Petkovic, Principal Solutions Architect, APAC, NetApp
14 20 - 14 45 Forecasting next 5 years (2022-2027) in HPC
by Mr Rajesh Chhabra, Regional Sales Manager, HPC & AI-APAC, Hewlett Packard Enterprise
14 45 - 15 10 14:45 - 15:00
Break


14:45 - 15:00
Break BREAKOUT 2 2nd EU-ASEAN-Japan Symposium on HPC International Infrastructures Track Co-Chair:
Dr Zurina Moktar
Mr Lukas Gajdos
Prof Satoshi Matsuoka


15:00-15:05
Opening of 2nd EU-ASEAN-Japan Symposium on HPC International Infrastructures Introduction and Welcome
by Dr Zurina Moktar, Head, Science and Technology Division, ASEAN Secretariat

15:05-15:10
Opening remarks
by HE Igor Driesmans, EU Ambassador to ASEAN

Track 1: The Model for Shared HPC ecosystems – Challenges and Benefits

15:10-15:15
Introduction to speakers
by Mr Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, European Commission, DG RTD

15:15-15:30
EuroHPC - Infrastructure and Access
by Mr Anders Dam Jensen, Executive Director, European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC JU)

15:30 - 15:45
International Access to Fugaku and Updates on HPCI Systems by Prof Satoshi Matsuoka, Director, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)

15:45 - 16:00
ASEAN HPC Infrastructure Update by Mr Tay Kheng Tiong, Chief Executive Officer, A*STAR Computational Resource Centre (A*CRC)

The Critical Role Open Source Storage will play in advancing a vision of Supercomputing for All
by Mr Joff Pearce, Solutions Architect, Softiron and Mr Andrew Howard, Associate Director, Cloud Services, NCI Australia
15 10 - 15 35 A Simple Way to Run Large-Scale Training on Azure HPC/AI
by Mr Sooyoung Moon, HPC/AI Senior Specialist, Microsoft
15 35 - 15 50 Break Break
BREAKOUT 1
Green Data Centre
Track Chair:
Mr Vincent Lim
BREAKOUT 5
Industry
Track Chair:
Dr Jernej Zidar
15 50 - 16 15 Welcome Address
by Mr Vincent Lim, Senior Facilities Manager, National Supercomputing Centre (NSCC) Singapore

15:50 - 16:20
Managing Sustainability at Data Centres
by Mr Sujit Panda, CTIO, BDx Data Centers

16:20 - 16:50
KoolLogix - Green Data Centre Cooling Solutions
by Dr Seri Lee, Chief Technology Officer, KoolLogix Pte.Ltd

16:50 - 17:00
Break

17:00 - 17:30
Transforming Data Centers through Infrastructure-as-a-Service
by Mr Simon Claringbold, CEO, NaviX Solutions

17:30 - 18:00
Gas and Liquid : A Cooling Engineer’s View
by Mr Derek William, Director & Professional Engineer (Mechanical), TW International Counsel Pte Ltd

Closing
Accelerating AI Workloads with BeeGFS Parallel File System and NetApp Storage
by Mr Chris Weber, NetApp E-Series Technical Lead
16 15 - 16 40 Using NVIDIA’s BlueField DPU for Application Acceleration
by Dr Richard Graham, Scale Special Interest Group Chair, HPC-AI Advisory Council
16 40 - 17 05 16:00-16:50
Track 2: HPC activities in ASEAN – Promotion of skills and capacity for the HPC Community

16:00 - 16:05
Introduction of Speakers
by Mr Lukas Gajdos, Deputy Head of Delegation to ASEAN

16:05 - 16:20
ASEAN HPC School – An Update and Future Plans
by Dr Fabrizio Gagliardi, E-READI Senior Advisor, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre

16:20 - 16:35
ASEAN in riding the HPC Momentum
by Dr Zurina Moktar, Head of Science and Technology Division, ASEAN Secretariat

16:35 - 16:50
Supporting HPC in Singapore and abroad
by A/Prof Tan Tin Wee, Chief Executive, National Supercomputing Centre (NSCC) Singapore
AI at supercomputing scale
by Mr Philip Tan, General Manager for Southeast Asia, GRAPHCORE and Dr Cedric Bourrasset, Head of High Performance AI Business Unit, Atos
17 05 - 17 30 NVIDIA Omniverse: HPC Visualisation and Simulation ReimaginedM
by Mr Michael Lang, Solutions Architecture Manager, Asia Pacific South, NVIDIA
17 30 - 17 55 16:50-17:40
Track 3: HPC cooperation in tackling COVID

16:50 - 16:55
Introduction of Speakers
by Dr Fabrizio Gagliardi, E-READI Senior Advisor, Barcelona Supercomputing Centre

16:55 - 17:10
The benefits of a shared HPC ecosystem in tackling the pandemic
by Dr Rossen Apostolov, Executive Director BioExcel Center of Excellence for Computational Biomolecular Research

17:10 - 17:25
Introduction to GISAID
by Dr Sebastian Maurer-Stroh, Executive Director, A*STAR Bioinformatics Institute (BII), Singapore (TBC)

17:25 - 17:40
Japan’s HPC experience in the fight against the pandemic
by Prof Satoshi Matsuoka, Director, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS), Japan
18 00 - 18 30 17:45 - 18:20
MODERATED PANEL SESSION – The Benefits and Challenges of International HPC Collaboration
Panel Moderated by Mr Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, with:
  • Mr Anders Dam Jensen, Executive Director, European High Performance Computing Joint Undertaking (EuroHPC JU)
  • Prof Satoshi Matsuoka, Director, RIKEN Centre for Computational Science (R-CCS)
  • Prof Andy Hor, National COSTI Chair of Singapore, Deputy Chief Executive (Research), Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) Singapore


18:20 - 18:25
Closing
by Mr Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, European Commission, DG RTD

18:25 - 18:30
Symposium Closing
by Ms Maria Cristina Russo, Director for Global Approach & International Cooperation in European Commission’s DG Research and Innovation

18:30 - 18:35
Symposium Closing
by H.E Satvinder Singh, Deputy Secretary-General of ASEAN for ASEAN Economic Community (AEC)

18:30 - 18:35
End of Symposium
by Mr Pierrick Fillon-Ashida, European Commission, DG RTD
18 30 - 18 45 Closing
Suntec Exhibition Hall 404 / Breakout Track 1